About Us

Compliance

Please see below our website policies on privacy, cookies plus Terms & Conditions.



Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Terms & Conditions Mordern Slavery Statement

Privacy Policy

Technicweb is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of UK data protection law, the data controller is Marcus Theobald.

Our Data Protection Officer is Michael Haynes. You can contact him at dpo@zpg.co.uk or via our postal address below. Please mark the envelope 'Data Protection Officer'.

 

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and

    • information about your visit.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:

    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.;

    • to notify you about changes to our service;

    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing using the link in any of the marketing emails we send you.

UK data protection law also gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at the address above.

We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may be some legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at the address in the ‘contact us’ section of this website.

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have. You have the right at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Terms & Conditions

Copyright and Trademarks

All content and design of this website is protected by copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights and is the property of Technicweb© or issued under license from third party copyright owners. You may print or download such material in electronic form on your local hard drive for your personal and non-commercial use. You may not alter or otherwise make any changes to any material that you print or download including, without limitation, removing any copyright or proprietary notices. All other uses are prohibited including, without limitation, distributing, reproducing, modifying, copying or using for commercial purposes any of the materials or contents of this site. The license to copy also does not permit incorporation of the content or any part of the website in any other work or publication in any form whatsoever.

Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement for the Financial Year 2016

This statement has been published in accordance with section 54 of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 and sets out the steps taken by the Company and the rest of its group companies during the year to prevent modern slavery and human trafficking in its supply chains and or in any part of its business.

Structure, Business and Supply Chain

The Company owns and operates some of the UK's most-trusted digital platforms including Zoopla, uSwitch, PrimeLocation, Property Software Group and Hometrack. The Company creates value by investing in marketing its brands and growing its audience and by developing the best products and platforms for its consumers and partners to engage with.

Consumers increasingly use and rely on the Company’s platforms in search of real-time information about the property and comparison markets. Similarly, property professionals and home services suppliers increasingly rely on the Company’s platforms to reach a transaction-ready audience and market their products and services.

Due to the nature of the Company’s businesses, its supply chain is limited and it operates with only a small number of suppliers.

Policies in relation to Slavery and Human Trafficking

The Company respects human rights and the integrity of individuals and complies with all relevant laws in the way it runs its business.  

The Company has in place a whistleblowing policy which encourages employees to report any malpractice or illegal acts, including suspicion of modern slavery, or omissions or matters of similar concern by other employees or former employees, contractors, suppliers, partners or advisers using a prescribed reporting procedure.

The Company is committed to conducting business ethically and lawfully and this includes ensuring, as far as possible, that any third parties who act for the Company share this commitment. The Company’s “Working with Third Parties” policy is in place to help to identify and mitigate risks associated with the third parties who may perform services for or on behalf of the Company. This includes undertaking due diligence in potential acquisition situations.

Due Diligence Processes

The Company is also currently updating its due diligence processes with partners which requests information from partners and third parties

Partners are requested to provide their internal policies (including Modern Slavery policy/statement) and accounting information.  If policies and/or accounting information is not adequate the Company will take appropriate action and if necessary, hold back on-boarding a partner until their systems and controls are satisfactory, or refuse to work with a partner altogether.

Approval

This statement was approved by the Board of Directors of the Company on 20 March 2017.